Factory Act 1948 - INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT

Factory Act 1948

Spread the Education...

Factories Act, 1948 – MCQs with answers – Part I

Choose the correct option for the questions below.

1. In which year did factories act come into force?

a. 23rd September, 1948
b. 1st April, 1949
c. 4th April, 1949
d. 12th September, 1948

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: b. 1st April, 1949

2. How many days in advance does the occupier of a factory premises gives notice of occupancy to the chief inspector?

a. 15 days
b. 20 days
c. 10 days
d. 25 days

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a. 15 days

3. What are the general duties of an Occupier?

A. Maintenance of a plant and system of work in factory are safe, without risks to health.
B. Ensure safety and absence of risks to health in, use, handling, storage and transport of articles and substances.
C. Specifying the area
D. Defining the local mean time ordinarily deserved therein.

a. D
b. C
c. Only A & B
d. All of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: c. Only A & B

4. Which provisions regarding health are mentioned in the sections 11 to 20 in factories act?

A. Cleanliness
B. Dust and fumes
C. Ventilation and temperature
D. Disposal of wastes

a. Only B & C
b. Only A & D
c. None of the above
d. All of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. All of the above

5. As per the factories act, after how many years should the factory premises be painted and refurbished?

a. 5 years
b. 2 years
c. 10 years
d. Annually

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a. 5 years

6. As per section 2 in factories act, who will be called as an adult?

a. A person who has completed 21 years of age
b. A person who is less than 19 years of age
c. A person who has completed 24 years of age
d. A person who has completed 18 years of age

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. A person who has completed 18 years of age

7. Section 2(g) under the act defines _______

a. Factory
b. Manufacturing process
c. Worker
d. Occupants

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: b. Manufacturing process

8. Match the following

1. Approval, licensing and registration of factories —-a.) Section 18
2. Arrangements for drinking water ———— b.) Section 35
3. Maintenance of buildings ——————- c.) Section 6
4. Protection of eyes ————————- d.) Section 40A

a.) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – d, 4 – b
b.) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – d, 4 – c
c.) 1 – c, 2 – d, 3 – a, 4 – b
d.) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – d, 4 – b

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a.) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – d, 4 – b

9. If there are ____ numbers of employees, then the employer has to provide a canteen.

a. 250
b. 510
c. 320
d. 100

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a. 250

10. Which of the following diseases is not mentioned in the section 89 of factories act?

a. Anthrax
b. Asbestosis
c. Phosphorus
d. Pneumonia

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. Pneumonia

Factories Act, 1948 – MCCQs with answers – Part II

Choose the correct option for the questions below

1. As per section 94, a person who repeats an offence, he shall be punishable with an imprisonment for a term which may extend upto ______ years and fine which shall not be less than 10,000 Rs but which may extend upto _______ or both.

a. 3 years/ 2,00,000 Rs
b. 5 years/ 1,20,000 Rs
c. 2 years/ 2,50,000 Rs
d. 4 years/ 3,00,000 Rs

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a. 3 years/ 2,00,000 Rs

2. If a company has _____ number of employees, then the appointment of a safety officer is mandatory under the factories act.

a. 500
b. 100
c. 1000
d. 10000

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: c. 1000

3. Which of the following is an obligation of the employer is as mentioned in the factories act?

A. Provide all benefits and facilities to the workers regarding annual leave, weekly holidays, and extra wages for overtime, washing, first aid, canteens, crèches, rest and lunch rooms.

B. Applicable to all workers

C. To prevent haphazard growth of factories through the provisions related to the approval of plans before the creation of a factory.

D. To ensure adequate safety measures and to promote the health and welfare of the workers employed in factories.

a. Only C
b. Only A
c. B, C and D
d. All of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: b. Only A

Reason: All except option “A” are the objectives of the act.

4. Fitness certificate granted under “sub section 2” of the act is valid for how many months?

a. 10 months
b. 24 months
c. 6 months
d. 12 months

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. 12 months

5. From the below mentioned options, which of the following is not mentioned under the welfare provision in the factories act?

a. Canteen
b. Creches
c. Drinking water
d. First aid

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: c. Drinking water

6. Which section of the act covers the topic annual leave with wages?

a. Section 27
b. Section 5
c. Section 86
d. Section 79

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. Section 79

7. How many hours in a week can an adult work as per factories act?

a. 9 hours
b. 56 hours
c. 34 hours
d. 48 hours

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: d. 48 hours

8. State true or false for the below given statement.

i. Under sub section 2A, the state government by notification in the gazette can appoint only one of each, i.e. chief inspector, joint chief inspectors, inspectors and deputy chief inspectors.

a. True
b. False

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: b. False

Reason: The state government can appoint any number of chief inspectors, joint – chief inspectors, inspectors and deputy chief inspectors.

9. If there are 100 workers in a factory, then one seat is allotted to how many workers

a. 25
b. 50
c. 100
d. 75

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: a. 25

10. Section 99 of factories act deals with which of the following options?

a. Appeal
b. Penalty for permitting double employment of a child
c. Display of notice
d. Penalty for obstructing inspectors

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: b. Penalty for permitting double employment of a child

2,659 Comments on Factory Act 1948

  1. I came here to study dosis cataflam suspension oral First, activists and politicians alike have speculated that one in five women are sexually assaulted while at college, thereby requiring new procedures to ensure that a higher percentage of what allegedly are tens or hundreds of thousands of campus rapists are found culpable.

  2. I’d like to order some foreign currency hcgenerate online india Cook hit three times from long range in the final 4:38 and Jones hit the clincher with about 10 seconds left, capping a dramatic turnaround that had seen the Blue Devils miss their first nine 3-point tries, and 11 of their first 13.

  3. I’m not working at the moment peut on mourir avec du valium Commenting on today’s research, Prof Ian Marshall said that while most schools work extremely hard to advise their pupils on which courses and careers will best suit their academic abilities, “teachers and schools cannot, on their own, be expected to have a thorough knowledge of all the developments in university teaching and in the many careers that are being chased by their pupils.”

  4. I’ll put her on isagenix deep cleanse day snacks But Ahmed Bu Zayad Al-Mismari, a spokesman for the internationally recognized government’s general chief of staff, said: “The NOC in Tripoli did not inform us…The tanker may have been involved with terrorists or it may have been taken over at sea by terrorists so that is why we bombed it.”

  5. Did you go to university? triflex soft chews “I don't think United would have been as successful in the past 20 years, or us in the 1970s and '80s, if we didn't have this other big club at the other end of the M62.”

  6. I’m unemployed benlysta calculator At another 89 schools with more diverse student bodies, no black or Hispanic students passed the standardized tests in 2014, according to the pro-charter-school group Families for Excellent Schools.

  7. I’d like to speak to someone about a mortgage prescopodene nz reviews British intelligence agencies were long male-dominated, and their popular image was forged through depictions of rumpled men in smoke-filled rooms in the novels of John Le Carre, and the macho derring-do of Ian Fleming’s James Bond.

  8. I went to viagra cheap spam Merck, which is also the world’s largest maker of liquid crystals for flat-panel displays, is buying Sigma-Aldrich, putting it on track to become the world’s second-largest lab supplies maker after Thermo Fisher.

  9. good material thanks what is the drug divalproex But Hagupit did not appear to have wreaked destruction on the same scale as last year’s super typhoon Haiyan, in part because of a massive operation to evacuate residents from coastal and landslide-prone areas days before the storm hit.

  10. In a meeting para que se usa dicyclomine 20 mg This kind of coverage plays a large role not only in fostering what Peck calls the “ranking industry” that pits cities against each other but helps attract real estate speculators and a category of pioneering tourists known as the post-tourism tourist, or the “new tourist.” Unlike the tourists of yore, “new tourists” don’t travel with the goal of sightseeing for a few days, but of spending a longer period of time casually enjoying the lifestyle of a cheap, hip city

  11. How much will it cost to send this letter to ? buy cheap disulfiram moa “There are characters on television you root for even though they sometimes do bad things,” says Montgomery, who plays lead witch Mary Sibley on WGN America’s “Salem.” “But almost none of them are women.”

  12. I was made redundant two months ago viagra Under the military justice system, the Navy can still order his case to be retried or it can appeal to the Supreme Court to intervene. It is expected to announce its decision over the next few months.

  13. Will I get paid for overtime? https://www.drugonsale.com cialis “It is a vital service for patients with heart disease and is literally a second chance at life for many people after heart attack. Patients who have suffered from heart attacks are at higher risk of having another event and we know that cardiac rehab plays an essential role in overcoming fear while instilling confidence to take steps to prevent a recurrence,” she explained.

  14. A law firm cialis “I will not go into exile, like Bettino Craxi was forced to.I will also not accept being handed over to social services,like a criminal that has to be re-educated,” he said in commentspublished on Sunday.

  15. How much will it cost to send this letter to ? https://www.drugonsale.com purchase medication online
    “I feel like ‘Duck Dynasty’ is a growing franchise. They’re on the rise, and now is the time for them to put these products out,” the exec said. “The Robertsons are very savvy, and I think they have the ability to play this right so that they can establish a brand for themselves like Martha Stewart, which is an evergreen lifestyle brand.”

  16. Is it convenient to talk at the moment? kamagra Remini, 43, announced last month that she will be writing a tell-all memoir that will touch on her time with the Church of Scientology. The actress has been very public about her decision to leave the church.

  17. A packet of envelopes https://www.drugonsale.com levitra A head-spinning alphabet soup of abbreviations and acronyms better left to actuaries and insurance agents has left property owners across Galveston County looking for answers about flood insurance premiums expected to rise, possibly to eye-popping levels.

  18. Thanks funny site purchase medication online
    Tamerlan Tsarnaev was friends with one of the victims, all of whom were killed on Sept. 11, 2011. More questions surfaced after Todashev, a fellow Chechen and friend of Tamerlan, was shot and killed by an FBI agent this past May in Todashev's Orlando apartment.

  19. I’d like some euros viagra Harvey finds himself facing a different sort of pressure on the golf course occasionally, playing mostly in senior tournaments at home and on the continent. He’s qualified for one British Senior Open and will try to make a second beginning Monday, after his duties here are finished. Even so, that pressure pales by comparison to the tight spot his father found himself facing at Carnoustie in 1999, when Jean Van de Velde arrived at the 18th tee with a three-shot lead he would squander in spectacular fashion — before losing a three-way playoff.

  20. I’ll send you a text https://www.drugonsale.com viagra The 83-year-old artist, from Bray, Berkshire, was arrested on suspicion of the unspecified offences when he answered police bail as part of Operation Yewtree, the national investigation into historic sex crimes launched following the revelation of abuse carried out by Jimmy Savile.

  21. Yes, I play the guitar https://www.drugonsale.com cheap order drugs And although Assad’s forces have been on the offensive in recent months, activists say the regime wants to capture the entirety of Homs to include it in a potential future Alawite state — stretching from Homs to the coast — where Assad could make his last stand if the civil war swings against him.

  22. I work for a publishers kamagra “Did we overbuild, did we overbuy on the MRAP? Almost certainly,”said Hasik, who is also quick to say it was impossible to know just how many of the armored vehicles were necessary. The MRAP is credited with protecting many American lives against roadside bombs. 

  23. Have you got a current driving licence? https://www.drugonsale.com online pharmacy The fire appeared to begin in a custard shop along the boardwalk in Seaside Park and quickly spread north into neighboring Seaside Heights, which became notorious as the town where the popular and controversial MTV reality show “Jersey Shore” was filmed. Firefighting efforts were hindered by high winds, which whipped the blaze in all directions. 

  24. Could you tell me my balance, please? purchase medication online
    China’s consumer quality body said it ordered a recall of two batches of milk formula brands marketed by Abbott Laboratories, a day after some of the U.S. healthcare company’s products were recalled in Vietnam. Abbot said the move was a precautionary measure after some of its milk formula brands, which did not contain whey protein concentrate sourced from Fonterra, were packaged in the Fonterra facility.

  25. Directory enquiries cheap order drugs We’re not being invaded. We’re conducting raids and taking prisoners. True, many of our familiar English words — and, for that matter, English itself — come from invaders (German first, then Norse, then French) coming to England and staying and becoming English-ized. But these ones that are more obviously from another language — as well as the occasional one from languages other than the four above — come from going on little visits to other cultures… and bringing home captives.

  26. How much is a Second Class stamp? https://www.drugonsale.com purchase medication online
    On the political front, Egypt’s Interim President Adli Mansour looks set to offer Samir Radwan the role of interim prime minister. The former finance minister under Hosni Mubarak has the backing of the ultraconservative Al Nour party.

  27. I’ll put him on cheap order drugs The dollar held to a moderate recovery from last week’ssell-off, helping to cap any further upward moves in oil. Astrong greenback makes it more expensive for holders of othercurrencies to buy dollar-denominated commodities and usuallypressures prices lower.

  28. We work together https://www.drugonsale.com viagra Shane Byrne was the man to beat heading to Snetterton and he underlined his position after round five of the British Superbikes Championship – but don’t be fooled. The battle from here on in should be something special.

  29. Have you seen any good films recently? https://www.drugonsale.com viagra “[You see ] us traveling more than you’d care to,” Natalya told FOX411. “It always shocks you to see how much we travel. On ‘Total Divas’ it’s going to give people such an experience [to see] what we actually do, how much work we do behind the scenes.”

  30. Children with disabilities cialis The northern California city, long plagued by poverty andcrime, sent notice to the holders of more than 620 underwaterhome mortgages in the city, asking them to sell the loans to thecity. It would buy the mortgages for 80 percent of the fairvalue of the homes, write them down and help the homeownersrefinance their mortgages.

  31. Insufficient funds https://www.drugonsale.com online pharmacy The fact is, professional complainers about injustice to so-called minorities are often fundamentally irresponsible. For years, they have ignored the harsh and unshakable reality that the overwhelming majority of black or brown homicides are homegrown. They are committed by other members of the same ethnic groups, not police, not racists or Nazis or white supremacists.

  32. eli lilly weight loss pill cialis 20mg
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#]cialis online[/url]
    order cheap cialis online cialis
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#”>cheap cialis

  33. generic cialis mexico
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#]buy cialis online[/url]
    best generic cialis online
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#”>cheap cialis

  34. purchasing cialis pharmacy
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#]buy cialis online[/url]
    tadalafil cost buy cialis online
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#”>cheap cialis

  35. manufacturer cialis 20mg
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#]buy cheap cialis coupon[/url]
    cialis tablet in uk
    [url=http://buywcialisnrx.com/#”>buy cialis online

  36. viagra private prescription cialis 20mg cialis
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#]buy cialis[/url]
    cialis dosage 20mg
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#”>buy cheap cialis coupon

  37. buy tadalafil pune
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#]buy cialis online[/url]
    generic cialis 20mg best buy mexico online drugstore
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#”>cheap cialis online

  38. dose cialis pharmacy
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#]generic cialis[/url]
    order cialis online
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#”>cialis online

  39. sertraline viagra cialis pills
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]generic cialis[/url]
    cialis pill online
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>generic cialis online

  40. generic cialis tadalafil tadalis bestellen buy
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]cialis[/url]
    spam viagra cialis generic levitra
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>buy cialis online

  41. generic cialis from canada
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]buy generic cialis[/url]
    viagra natural femenina cialis generic
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>cheap cialis online

  42. cialis buy online overnight shipping
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]cheap cialis[/url]
    generic cialis is it safe
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>buy generic cialis

  43. split cialis pills ortho evra patch
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#]cheap cialis online[/url]
    coupons for cialis generic
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#”>cialis online

  44. cialis canada online
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#]buy cialis online[/url]
    us cialis generic
    [url=http://cialissknrx.com/#”>buy cialis online

  45. cialis daily generic
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]buy generic cialis[/url]
    cialis generic india
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>buy cheap cialis online

  46. cheap cialis soft
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]cialis online[/url]
    buy cialis pills generic
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>generic cialis online

  47. buy cheap generic cialis online
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#]cheap cialis[/url]
    cheap cialis no prescription
    [url=http://cialisdenrx.com/#”>buy cheap cialis online

  48. and poppers cialis 20mg
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]buy generic cialis online[/url]
    paroxetine 75 mg cialis generic pills
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>buy cialis

  49. buy tadalafil 20mg cialis
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]buy generic cialis[/url]
    cialis pills free trial
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>generic cialis online

  50. viagra beograd cialis pills
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]buy generic cialis[/url]
    buy cialis online in usa drugs
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>buy generic cialis online

  51. cialis generic overnight
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]cialis online[/url]
    cheap cialis pills
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>generic cialis

  52. generic cialis tabs
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]cialis online[/url]
    how much is viagra at walmart cialis generic
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>buy generic cialis

  53. cialis 20 mg tablets
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#]cheap cialis[/url]
    generic cialis tadalafil sildenafil citrate
    [url=http://buycialisgennrx.com/#”>generic cialis