Industrial Safety Model Question with Answer - INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT

Industrial Safety Model Question with Answer

Spread the Education...

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Industrial Safety

1-Probability of the event that might occur X Severity of the event if it occurs =

(A) Accident

(B) Hazard

(C) Risk

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

2-Industrial safety management if that branch of management which is concerned with ______ hazards from the industries.

(A) Reducing

(B) Controlling

(C) Eliminating

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

3-The following is indirect cost of accident

(A) Money paid for treatment of worker

(B) Compensation paid to worker

(C) Cost of lost time of injured worker

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

4-The following is(are) physical hazard agent(s)

(A) Falls

(B) Electricity

(C) Inhalation

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

5-Check list for Job Safety Analysis (JSA) consists of

(A) Work area, material, machine, tools

(B) Men, machine, material, tools

(C) Men, machine, work area, tools

(D) Men, work area. Material, tools

(Ans: A)

6-A safety programme consists of

(A) Three E’s

(B) Four E’s

(C) Five E’s

(D) Six E’s

(Ans: B)

7-For household wiring and small units, the following should be used for safety measure

(A) MCB

(B) ACB

(C) OCB

(D) MCCB

(Ans: A)

8-Which of the following colour is used for radiation hazard?

(A) Red

(B) Orange

(C) Green

(D) Purple

(Ans: D)

9-Decibel (db) is a unit used to measure

(A) Light

(B) Sound

(C) Frequency

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

10-The following is (are) are generally provided with limit switch to prevent motion beyond preset limit

(A) Hoists

(B) Conveyors

(C) Machine tables

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

11-The following is (are) used as safety device(s) in machines

(A) Fail safe

(B) Safety interlocks

(C) Limit switches

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

12-Class-A fire consists of fire due to

(A) Wood

(B) Oil

(C) Transformer

(D) Chemical

(Ans: A)

13-Water is used to extinguish

(A) Class-A fires

(B) Class-B fires

(C) Class-C fires

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

14-The following class of fire occur in electrical equipment

(A) Class-A fires

(B) Class-B fires

(C) Class-C fires

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

15-The following extinguisher is suitable for cotton or other textile fire

(A) Water

(B) Soda acid

(C) Foam

(D) Dry chemicals

(Ans: D)

16-_____ is best suited to extinguishing oil or flammable liquid fire.

(A) Soda acid

(B) Vaporizing liquid

(C) Foam

(D) Dry chemical

(Ans: C)

2,073 Comments on Industrial Safety Model Question with Answer

  1. “Wow, marvelous blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your web site is fantastic, as well as the content!”

  2. “”Nice read, I just passed this onto a colleague who was doing a little research on that. And he just bought me lunch because I found it for him smile Thus let me rephrase that Thank you for lunch!””

  3. This very blog is really awesome and also amusing. I have found a lot of interesting things out of this amazing blog. I ad love to go back again soon. Cheers!

  4. Wow, incredible blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you made blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is excellent, as well as the content!

  5. Wow, amazing blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is magnificent, let alone the content!. Thanks For Your article about sex.

  6. You’ve been working hard lately. All that stress has got to be eating at you. Why not take a break and enjoy some cam girls? There’s plenty of them to enjoy at http://www.camgirl.pw It’s wall to wall babes at this site. You’ll know that right away after your first visit.

  7. We stumbled over here coming from a different web address and thought I may as well check things out. I like what I see so i am just following you. Look forward to looking at your web page repeatedly.

  8. Thanks for enabling me to achieve new concepts about pcs. I also contain the belief that certain of the best ways to help keep your notebook in perfect condition is to use a hard plastic-type case, or shell, which fits over the top of one’s computer. These types of protective gear are model distinct since they are manufactured to fit perfectly across the natural covering. You can buy them directly from owner, or from third party places if they are designed for your notebook, however its not all laptop will have a cover on the market. Yet again, thanks for your ideas.

  9. Hello there friend! You made some decent points there. I looked on the internet for the issue and found most individuals will go along with with your website. Again thanks alot for this!

  10. Hello there friend! After study a few of the blog posts on your website now, and I truly like your way of blogging. I bookmarked it to my bookmark website list and will be checking back soon. Pls check out my web site as well and let me know what you think. Again thanks alot for this!

  11. Wow, marvelous weblog structure! How lengthy have you ever been blogging for? you made running a blog glance easy. The whole look of your website is magnificent, let alone the content!

  12. I have really learned some new things through your web site. One other thing I would really like to say is the fact that newer computer operating systems have a tendency to allow extra memory to be used, but they also demand more memory space simply to perform. If an individual’s computer can’t handle a lot more memory along with the newest program requires that storage increase, it may be the time to shop for a new Laptop. Thanks

  13. Hi there, simply become aware of your blog thru Google, and found that it is really informative. I’m going to be careful for brussels. I’ll appreciate in case you proceed this in future. Numerous other folks will probably be benefited from your writing. Cheers!

  14. Wow! This could be one particular of the most useful blogs We have ever arrive across on this subject. Actually Magnificent. I am also an expert in this topic so I can understand your effort.

  15. One thing is one of the most frequent incentives for using your credit card is a cash-back or even rebate supply. Generally, you’ll have access to 1-5% back on various acquisitions. Depending on the cards, you may get 1% again on most acquisitions, and 5% back on purchases made at convenience stores, filling stations, grocery stores along with ‘member merchants’.

  16. Beautiful quiet 1-room apartment / kitchen / bath / WC / SAT-TV / Internet / washing machine In the countryside, comfortable, at the end of a cul-de-sac, bright quiet 1-room apartment with separate, private entrance. The apartment was completely renovated in May 2018 and refurbished. Parking is available on the public road and are always available. The apartment has a 40 inch satellite TV, a washing machine, as well as internet (wi-fi) for a small fee. An iron and ironing board are also available. In the kitchen you will find an oven with ceramic hob, a dishwasher, a refrigerator with 4-star freezer, a coffee machine, kettle and a toaster. The chocolate “shop” factory outlet of the world-famous brand Ritter Sport as well as the Ritter Museum and the Ritter Museums-Café can be reached after about 450 meters or 6 minutes on foot. For nature lovers, the beautiful Schönbuch forest invites you right outside the front door to walks or hikes. Waldenbuch is located on the northern edge of the forest and the natural park Schönbuch about 17 km south of Stuttgart and has about 8500 inhabitants. It is about 14 km to Böblingen, 19 km to Tübingen and about 12 km to the Messe Stuttgart. Idyllically located in the valley, Waldenbuch today radiates a special charm with its half-timbered houses, fountains and seasons in the historic old town center. Both the town church of St. Veit with its 36 meter high church tower and the beautiful castle delight the guests. 24h check-in by arrangement possible Food discounters such as Lidl, DM drugstore market, penny market and beverage market can be reached on foot in about 5 to 20 minutes. Due to the quiet but central location of the apartment is by car in a short time in Stuttgart, Tübingen, Esslingen, Böblingen the outlet city Metzingen or Sindelfingen.

  17. Thanks a bunch for sharing this with all of us you really know what you are talking about! Bookmarked. Please also visit my web site =). We could have a link exchange contract between us!

  18. You completed certain good points there. I did a search on the theme and found the majority of persons will have the same opinion with your blog.

  19. TOP !!! Schöne ruhige 1-Zimmer Wohnung / Küche / BAD / WC / SAT-TV / Internet / Waschmaschine Im Grünen gelegene, komfortable, am Ende einer Sackgasse, helle ruhige 1-Zimmerwohnung mit separatem, eigenem Eingang. TOP !!!Die Wohnung wurde im Mai 2018 komplett renoviert und Neu eingerichtet. TOP !!! Parkplatzmöglichkeiten gibt es auf der öffentlichen Straße und sind in der Regel immer vorhanden. TOP !!! Die Wohnung hat einen 40 Zoll Sat-TV, eine Waschmaschine, sowie Internet (Wlan) gegen eine kleine Gebühr. Ein Bügeleisen und Bügelbrett sind ebenfalls forhanden. In der Küche finden Sie neben einem Backofen mit Cerankochfeld, eine Geschirspülmaschine, einen Kühlschrank mit 4-Sterne Gefrierfach, eine Kaffeemaschine ,Wasserkocher sowie einen Toaster. Der Schoko- “laden“ Werksverkauf der Weltberühmten Marke Ritter Sport sowie das Ritter Museum und das Ritter Museums-Café erreichen sie nach ca. 450 Meter bzw. 6 Minuten zu Fuß. Für Naturliebhaber lädt der schöne Schönbuch-Wald direkt vor der Haustüre zu Spaziergängen oder Wanderungen ein. Waldenbuch liegt am Nördlichen Rand des Waldgebiets und gleichnamigen Naturparks Schönbuch ca. 17 km südlich von Stuttgart und hat ca. 8500 Einwohner. Nach Böblingen sind es ca.14 km, nach Tübingen ca. 19 km und zur Messe Stuttgart ca. 12 km. Idyllisch im Tal gelegen strahlt Waldenbuch heute mit seinen Fachwerkhäusern, Brunnen und Staffeln im historischen Altstadtkern einen ganz besonderen Charme aus. Sowohl die Stadtkirche St. Veit mit ihrem 36 Meter hohen Kirchturm als auch das wunderschöne Schloss begeistern die Gäste. 24h Check-In nach Absprache möglich Lebensmitteldiscounter wie Lidl, DM-Drogerie-Markt, Penny Markt und Getränkemarkt erreicht man zu Fuß in ca. 5 bis 20 Minuten. Durch die ruhige aber dennoch zentrale Lage der Wohnung ist man mit dem Auto in kurzer Zeit in Stuttgart, Tübingen, Esslingen, Böblingen der Outlet-Stadt Metzingen oder Sindelfingen.

  20. Hi, Neat post. There is a problem along with your site in web explorer, might check this… IE nonetheless is the marketplace chief and a large component of people will pass over your wonderful writing due to this problem.

  21. Wonderful beat ! I would like to apprentice at the same time as you amend your web site, how can i subscribe for a weblog web site? The account helped me a appropriate deal. I had been tiny bit familiar of this your broadcast provided vivid transparent concept

  22. It as laborious to seek out knowledgeable people on this subject, however you sound like you recognize what you are talking about! Thanks

  23. Simply a smiling visitor here to share the love (:, btw great design and style. Treat the other man as faith gently it is all he has to believe with. by Athenus.

  24. It’а†s really a nice and helpful piece of information. I’а†m satisfied that you just shared this helpful information with us. Please keep us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.

  25. Thanks for publishing this awesome article. I’m a long time reader but I’ve never been compelled to leave a comment. I subscribed to your blog and shared this on my Twitter. Thanks again for a great article!

  26. Terrific paintings! That is the kind of information that are supposed to be shared around the web. Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this put up upper! Come on over and seek advice from my web site . Thanks =)

  27. “certainly like your web site but you have to check the spelling on quite a few of your posts. A number of them are rife with spelling problems and I to find it very bothersome to inform the truth however I will surely come back again.”

  28. I like the valuable information you provide in your articles. I’ll bookmark your weblog and check again here regularly. I am quite certain I’ll learn lots of new stuff right here! Good luck for the next!

  29. I like this post, enjoyed this one regards for putting up. “It is well to give when asked but it is better to give unasked, through understanding.” by Kahlil Gibran.

  30. I discovered your blog site on google and check a few of your early posts. Continue to keep up the very good operate. I just additional up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Seeking forward to reading more from you later on!?

  31. Very nice info and right to the point. I don’t know if this is actually the best place to ask but do you guys have any ideea where to employ some professional writers? Thanks in advance 🙂

  32. Wow, fantastic blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is wonderful, as well as the content!

  33. This blog is definitely awesome as well as factual. I have picked up helluva handy advices out of this blog. I ad love to go back again and again. Thanks a bunch!

  34. Thanks for writing this awesome article. I’m a long time reader but I’ve never been compelled to leave a comment. I subscribed to your blog and shared this on my Facebook. Thanks again for a great post!

  35. I simply want to mention I am just very new to blogging and truly savored your website. Likely I’m want to bookmark your blog post . You absolutely have fantastic posts. Thanks a lot for sharing with us your web-site.

  36. Wow, superb weblog format! How lengthy have you been blogging for? you made running a blog glance easy. The overall glance of your website is fantastic, let alone the content material!

  37. I’ve been browsing online more than 3 hours lately, yet I by no means discovered any fascinating article like yours. It is lovely price enough for me. In my opinion, if all web owners and bloggers made excellent content as you did, the internet might be a lot more helpful than ever before.